显示标签为“offering”的博文。显示所有博文
显示标签为“offering”的博文。显示所有博文

2012年1月31日星期二

Premier Service Bank Announces Financial Results for the Quarter and Year Ended December 31, 2011

RIVERSIDE, Calif.–(BUSINESS WIRE)– Premier Service Bank (OTCBB:PSBK.OB – News) today announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2011.
For the year ended December 31, 2011, the Bank reported a net loss of $2.19 million, or ($1.77) per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $3.26 million, or ($2.66) per diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2010. The net loss for the fourth quarter of 2011 was $820 thousand, or ($0.66) per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $707 thousand, or ($0.57) per diluted share for the fourth quarter of 2010. The variance in earnings between the respective periods is primarily attributed to the provisions to the Bank’s allowance for loan losses, which, for the year ended December 31, 2011, totaled $2.79 million, compared to $4.01 million for the year ended December 31, 2010. The provision to the allowance for loan losses for the fourth quarter of 2010 totaled $910 thousand, compared to $960 thousand for the same period in 2010.
At December 31, 2011, the Bank had $8.93 million of non-performing loans, representing 8.61% of the Bank’s total loans, compared to $8.21 million of non-performing loans, or 6.98% of total loans, at December 31, 2010. Impairment analyses are performed on the Bank’s non-performing loans and impairment adjustments, if any, are written off as a part of this process. The Bank had foreclosed real estate of $2.92 million at December 31, 2011, compared to foreclosed real estate of $1.87 million at December 31, 2010. All non-performing loans were on non-accrual at December 31, 2011 and 2010. The allowance for loan losses totaled $2.36 million at December 31, 2011, or 2.28% of total loans as of that date, compared to $2.55 million at December 31, 2010, or 2.17% of total loans as of that date.
At December 31, 2011, the Bank had total assets of $141 million, representing a decrease of $14.7 million or 9.45% compared to total assets of $156 million at December 31, 2010. Total deposits at December 31, 2011 were $111.8 million, representing a 9.43% reduction compared to total deposits of $123.4 million at December 31, 2010. Non-interest bearing demand deposits totaled $41.1 million at December 31, 2011, representing 36.8% of total deposits at that date, compared to $37.6 million of non-interest bearing demand deposits at December 31, 2010, which represented 30.5% of total deposits at that date.
The Bank’s gross loan portfolio totaled $103.7 million at December 31, 2011, representing an 11.9% decrease compared to gross loans of $117.6 million at December 31, 2010. Unfunded credit commitments stood at $7.6 million at December 31, 2011, representing a 42.9% decrease when compared to unfunded commitments of $13.3 million at December 31, 2010.
The Bank’s net interest margin for the year ended December 31, 2011 was 4.82%, a decrease of 0.14% compared to the net interest margin of 4.96% for the year ended December 31, 2010. The Bank’s net interest margin for the quarter ended December 31, 2011 was 4.64%, a decrease of 0.09% compared to the net interest margin of 4.73% for the fourth quarter of 2010.
At December 31, 2011, the Bank was adequately capitalized under applicable regulatory guidelines. Total shareholders’ equity at December 31, 2011 was $10.7 million, representing a decrease of $2.2 million, or 17%, compared to total shareholders’ equity of $12.9 million at December 31, 2010. On December 1, 2010, the Bank entered into a Consent Order with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the California Department of Financial Institutions. Among the provisions of the Consent Order is the requirement that within 90 days from the effective date of the Order (by February 28, 2011), the Bank shall increase and thereafter maintain its Tier I capital in such an amount to ensure that the Bank’s leverage ratio equals or exceeds 9.50 percent and its total risk-based capital ratio equals or exceeds 12 percent. The Bank was not in compliance with this requirement as of February 28, 2011 as required by the Order. As of December 31, 2011, these capital ratios were 7.21% and 10.78%, respectively. As a result, the Bank had not achieved compliance, as of December 31, 2011, with the capital ratios required by the Order. The Bank attempted to comply with the capital requirements of the Order during 2011, but its private placement offering during 2011 of up to $10 million of common stock to accredited investors was not successful. The stock permit issued by the DFI for that offering expired on December 23, 2011, and the Bank did not request an extension of the permit in view of the stale financial statements included in the offering and other factors. Because the Bank did not sell the minimum amount required by the offering, all subscriptions were returned when the offering expired. Before the Bank may commence a new offering, it must receive audited financial statements for its year ended December 31, 2011, and a new stock permit must be issued. Audited financial statements are anticipated to be issued in early February. At that time, if the Bank has not satisfied the capital ratios required by the Order, the Bank intends to seek a new stock permit from the Department of Financial Institutions for the sale of up to $10 million of common stock to accredited investors in another nonpublic offering. While the Bank continues to be adequately capitalized under applicable regulatory guidelines, in order to comply with the capital requirements of the Consent Order the Bank will need to complete the proposed capital offering in 2012 or find another solution which improves its capital ratios, including the possible sale of the Bank or a transfer of control of the Bank, or taking steps to decrease the asset size of the Bank until the ratios are in compliance with the Consent Order.
The Bank’s President and Chief Executive Officer, Kerry L. Pendergast, stated, “While 2011, in most respects, was a continuum of 2010, there are anecdotal signs suggesting that, perhaps, the local marketplace is beginning to shows some signs of stabilization. While it is too early to state that we’ve turned the corner, I would suggest that our customers appear to be more optimistic about the future.”
Pendergast went on to say, “Throughout 2011 Premier Service Bank focused its efforts on managing the credit portfolio; while this message has been embedded in our releases for quite some time, it is central to returning the Bank to consistent profitability. Recognizing that delinquency is generally a precursor to more serious issues developing in a relationship, management and staff intensified their collection efforts throughout the year; as a result, overall delinquency within the institution has been trending downward over the last 2 quarters. In 2011 the Bank contributed $2.79 million to its Allowance for Loan Losses as compared to a contribution of $4.01 million in 2010; this serves to support the belief that the pace of problem loans is beginning to decline and that appraisal valuations, tied to Classified Commercial Real Estate Loans, are also beginning to stabilize.”
Pendergast said in closing, “While improving the overall asset quality of the Bank continues to be the primary focus of the executive management team and our Board of Directors, our entire team works tirelessly to ensure that our “customer first” mindset does not get lost in the process. Throughout the year, all of the Bank’s front line officers participated in a structured calling program that focused on the Bank’s existing customer base; at a minimum, each client assigned to an account officer was called on at least twice within the calendar year. The importance of retention calling cannot be overstated and is critical in an environment where large, money center banks are entering the region with the dollars and the resources to buy market share.”
Premier Service Bank is a California state-chartered bank with two offices, its headquarters office in Riverside and a full-service banking office in Corona. The Bank provides commercial banking services, including a wide variety of checking accounts, investment services with competitive deposit rates, on-line banking products, and real estate, construction, commercial and consumer loans, to small and medium-sized businesses, professionals and individuals. Additional information about Premier Service Bank is available at its website at www.premierservicebank.com.
Forward-looking Statements
This news release contains statements that are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about Premier Service Bank’s business based, in part, on assumptions made by management. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Therefore, actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed or forecasted in such forward-looking statements due to numerous factors, including those described above and in the following: Premier Service Bank’s ability to increase its assets, deposits and total loans, control expenses, retain critical personnel, manage interest rate risk, manage technological changes, address regulatory requirements, and other risks discussed from time to time in Premier Service Bank’s filings and reports with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. In addition, such statements could be affected by general industry and market conditions and growth rates, and general domestic and international economic conditions. Such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and Premier Service Bank does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this release.
For a more complete discussion of risks and uncertainties, investors and security holders are urged to read Premier Service Bank’s annual report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other reports filed by Premier Service Bank with the FDIC.
http://tourism9.com/    http://vkins.com/

               
Financial Data – Premier Service Bank
(Unaudited)
 
Quarter Ended
(In Thousands)   Dec. 31, 2011Sept. 30, 2011June 30, 2011Mar. 31, 2011Dec. 31, 2010
 
Interest income(not taxable equivalent)$1,750$1,843$1,959$1,938$2,063
Interest expense 222  232  245  291  329 
Net interest income1,5281,6111,7141,6471,734
Provision for loan losses 910  275  884  725  960 
Net interest income after provision for loan losses6181,336830922774
Non-interest income129148261178163
Non-interest expense 1,566  1,625  1,722  1,694  1,644 
Income before income taxes(819)(141)(631)(594)(707)
(Benefit)/Provision for income taxes 1  -  -  -  - 
Net income$(820)$(141)$(631)$(594)$(707)
 
Quarter Ended
(In Thousands)   Dec. 31, 2011Sept. 30, 2011June 30, 2011Mar. 31, 2011Dec. 31, 2010
Per share:
Net income – basic$(0.66)$(0.12)$(0.51)$(0.48)$(0.57)
Weighted average shares used in basic1,2611,2611,2611,2611,261
Net income – diluted$(0.66)$(0.12)$(0.51)$(0.48)$(0.57)
Weighted average shares used in diluted1,2611,2611,2611,2611,261
Book value at period end$5.22$5.89$6.00$6.49$6.97
Ending shares1,2611,2611,2611,2611,261
 
 
Balance Sheet – At Period-End
Cash and due from banks$22,867$21,875$17,947$22,636$24,060
Investments and Fed fund sold8,4467,7249,76610,2508,476
Gross Loans103,668109,429111,500113,645117,624
Deferred fees(198)(211)(233)(254)(263)
Allowance for loan losses(2,359)(3,130)(2,803)(2,561)(2,549)
Net Loans101,111106,088108,464110,830114,812
Other assets 8,832  9,398  10,559  10,592  8,644 
Total Assets$141,256 $145,085 $146,736 $154,308 $155,992 
 
Non-interest-bearing deposits$41,130$43,246$43,762$44,947$37,588
Interest-bearing deposits70,62969,49970,51977,34785,809
Other liabilities18,81220,81820,79719,74919,737
Shareholders’ equity 10,685  11,522  11,658  12,265  12,858 
 
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ equity$141,256 $145,085 $146,736 $154,308 $155,992 
 
Asset Quality & Capital – At Period-End
Non-accrual loans$8,926$9,591$6,309$8,047$8,209
Loans past due 90 days or more-----
Other real estate owned2,9273,1944,0363,9271,865
Other bank owned assets -  -  -  -  - 
Total non-performing assets$11,853 $12,785 $10,345 $11,974 $10,074 
 
Allowance for losses to loans, gross2.28%2.86%2.51%2.25%2.17%
Non-accrual loans to total loans, gross8.61%8.76%5.66%7.08%6.98%
Non-performing loans to total loans, gross8.61%8.76%5.66%7.08%6.98%
Non-performing asset to total assets8.39%8.81%7.05%7.76%6.46%
Allowance for losses to non-performing loans26.43%32.63%44.43%31.83%31.05%
 
Total risk-based capital ratio10.78%11.15%10.92%11.27%11.64%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio9.52%9.88%9.66%10.00%10.38%
Tier 1 leverage ratio7.21%7.86%7.73%7.87%8.05%

2012年1月19日星期四

AG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. Announces Public Offering of Common Stock

NEW YORK–(BUSINESS WIRE)– AG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. (NYSE: MITT – News) (the “Company”) announced today that it is commencing an underwritten public offering of 4,000,000 shares of common stock. MITT expects to grant the underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to 600,000 additional shares of common stock to cover overallotments.
The Company intends to use the net proceeds of the offering to make, as market conditions warrant, additional acquisitions of agency securities, non-agency residential mortgage-backed securities and other target assets, and for general corporate purposes.
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., BofA Merrill Lynch and Stifel Nicolaus Weisel are acting as joint book-running managers for the offering.
A registration statement relating to these securities has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) but has not yet become effective. These securities may not be sold nor may offers to buy be accepted prior to the time the registration statement becomes effective.
The offering will be made solely by means of a prospectus, copies of which may be obtained, when available, from: Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., Attention: Prospectus Department, Harborside Financial Center, 100 Plaza One, Jersey City, NJ 07311-3988, by calling (800) 503-4611, or by emailing prospectus.cpdg@db.com; BofA Merrill Lynch, 4 World Financial Center, New York, New York 10080, Attention: Prospectus Department, or by e-mail at dg.prospectus_requests@baml.com; or Stifel Nicolaus Weisel, One Montgomery Street, Suite 3700, San Francisco, California 94104, telephone: (415) 364-2720.
This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of the Company’s securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such state or jurisdiction.
About AG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc.
AG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that invests in, acquires and manages a diversified portfolio of residential mortgage assets, other real estate-related securities and financial assets. AG Mortgage Investment Trust, Inc. is externally managed and advised by AG REIT Management, LLC, a subsidiary of Angelo, Gordon & Co., L.P., an SEC-registered investment adviser that specializes in alternative investment activities. Please visit the Company’s website at www.agmortgageinvestmenttrust.com.
Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements are based on estimates, projections, beliefs and assumptions of management of the Company at the time of such statements and are not guarantees of future performance. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties in predicting future results and conditions. Actual results could differ materially from those projected in these forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors, including, without limitation, changes in interest rates, changes in the yield curve, changes in prepayment rates, the availability and terms of financing, changes in the market value of our assets, general economic conditions, market conditions, conditions in the market for agency securities, and legislative and regulatory changes that could adversely affect the business of the Company. Certain factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements, are included in the Company’s periodic reports filed with the SEC. Copies are available on the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov. All written or oral forward-looking statements that the Company makes, or that are attributable to the Company, are expressly qualified by this cautionary notice. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update the information in any public disclosure if any forward-looking statement later turns out to be inaccurate
http://tourism9.com/    http://vkins.com/